Data Privacy Statement for Online Applications

Thank you for visiting our career website and for your interest in our company. CureVac AG is aware that it is important to you that your privacy is protected when you use our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore we would like you to know which data we save when, and how we use it.
We process data collected when visiting our site during the online application in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations. In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we would like to provide you with some information on the use of your data in the application process below:

Authority responsible for data processing

CureVac AG (and subsidiaries)
Friedrich-Miescher-Straße 15
D-72076 Tübingen / Germany
Phone: +49-7071-9883-0
Fax: +49-7071-9883-1101
E-Mail: info@curevac.com
Website: www.curevac.com

Data protection officer of the responsible authority

Daniel Babka
CureVac AG
Friedrich-Miescher-Straße 15
D-72076 Tübingen / Germany
Phone: +49-7071-9883-1611
E-Mail: daniel.babka@curevac.com

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

We process data collected when visiting our site exclusively in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany (FRG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR).

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 letter a of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis.
In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 letter b of the GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies for data processing procedures which are necessary to the performance of measures precedent to the contract.
Insofar as the processing of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 letter c of the GDPR serves as the legal basis.
In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 letter d of the GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 para. 1 letter f of the GDPR serves as legal basis for the processing.

Data deletion and storage

Your personal data will automatically be deleted 6 months after the completion of the application process. Storage beyond that may take place if designated by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws, or other regulations to which the responsible party is subject. Blocking or deleting the data also takes place when a storage period prescribed by the mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion of a contract or fulfillment of the contract. If an employment contract is concluded, we will inform you separately about the use of data in the employment relationship.

Collection and processing of personal data when visiting our website

Use of our website is possible, in principle, without any provision of personal data. We process the personal data of our users if this is necessary for the provision of a functional website and our content and services. By default, when visiting our web pages, our web servers store the IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference from Greenwich mean time (GMT), request content (concrete page), access status / HTTP status code, amount of data transferred, website from which the request comes, browser, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software. 
Personal data that we solely need to process your application will only be saved if you provide it to us as part of your application. In doing so, we collect only such data that is necessary in the course of submitting your application to us. Your personal information and data are used for a specific purpose only. If data is sent to external service providers, we ensure that we comply with the data privacy regulations by using technical and organizational measures. In addition, we collect and store personal information only if it is sent to us voluntarily, e.g. through inquiries to the email addresses named by us.

Use and transmission of personal data in the context of online applications

As part of the application process via our websites, you provide us with personal data electronically. All data relevant for the application process is recorded and processed on the basis of the consent received from you, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter a of the GDPR. These are your first and last name, address, telephone number, date of birth, information about your career and certificates. In addition to the processing of your data in the context of the application process, your data can be stored for backup purposes or evaluated for statistical purposes. However, this evaluation takes place in an anonymized form.

When using our online application portal, we use the personal data provided by you in compliance with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling your wishes and requirements, i.e., to process your application. We only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes requested by you. Any transfer or other transmission of your personal data will only take place in the context of the application process to individuals involved in the process. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties unless we have your consent or an official decree.

Data security

The ongoing development of the internet means that we must adjust our data privacy statement from time to time. We reserve the right to make appropriate changes at any time. If you wish to contact us by email outside of the applicant management system, we point out that the confidentiality of the transmitted information is not guaranteed, since the content of emails can be viewed systematically by third parties.

Your rights in the processing of personal data

If your personal data is processed, you are the data subject within the meaning of the GDPR, and you have the following rights in relation to the person responsible:
You have a right of access to your personal data through the responsible person, as well as to its rectification or deletion or the restriction of processing. You have, provided the conditions are met, the right of objection to the processing. We also point out your right to data portability. This means that you have the right to receive the personal data related to you that you have provided to us in a structured, common, and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another person in charge without hindrance from us.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you reside, your place of work or the place of alleged infringement is, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78 of the GDPR.

Confirmation of consent

We have informed you that the use of our portal is voluntary. By using the online application portal of the CureVac Group, you consent to the processing and transmission of your data solely for the application process and declare that the information given is true. You also know that giving false information leads to the dissolution of a possible employment relationship.

Right of withdrawal of the data protection consent declaration

You have the right to withdraw your data protection consent at any time. The withdrawal can be sent in text form (letter, email, or fax) to the CureVac Group.

Address:   CureVac AG, Paul-Ehrlich-Str. 15, D-72076 Tübingen / Germany
E-Mail:        info@curevac.com
Fax:           +49-7071-9883-1101

In doing so, you are withdrawing consent to any future processing of your personal data. By withdrawing your consent, the legality of the processing performed on the basis of the consent up until the time of withdrawal is not affected.

Automated decision in individual cases

We do not perform automated decision-making or profiling.

Last revised: 05/24/2018